Privacy statement

Greenfields Financial Services Lawyers are committed to preserving your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect and manage personal information via this website, and the steps we take to protect it.

Information we collect

We only collect, hold and use information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the provision of our services (such as your name, company name and email address) or as required by law.

How and why we collect information

We collect personal information via this website only if you apply to become a registered user.

We collect and hold this information to allow you, once you are a registered member, to download specialised content.

How we use the information we collect

We may use your contact details to send you newsletters and other information that we think you may be of interest to you. You will have the opportunity to notify us that you do not wish to receive this material.

Information provided by “cookies” technology

When you visit our website, “cookies” technology allows us to identify your movements around our site. This information provides us with constructive feedback about our site so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones.

Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. It is a feature of your Internet browser that you can disable at any time.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information about you.

Disclosure of the information we collect

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent unless we are required to do so by law. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

We do not disclose information to any overseas recipients.

How we protect the information we collect

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of all personal information we collect. This involves protecting it from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your ability to access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact us and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

You can also request that information about you be updated, corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints or concerns

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us via email. A principal of the firm will consider your complaint and respond promptly. Where appropriate and possible, we will also remedy any breach.

Updating our privacy statement

As our firm grows and changes, we may revise our privacy statement. We will keep you updated on these changes by posting new versions of our policy on our website.

By providing your personal information to us or by using our website, you are indicating your acceptance of our current policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, please contact us via email.

Subscribe to Greenfields' newsletter

If you would like to be notified of any significant developments or additions to this site, you can subscribe below.

Loading...